Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

THis Family Could not be located

+15 votes
872 views
over 400 people entered , Saved when logging out , Now cannot be located?

 

Any advise greatly appreciated .

 

Happy if Family Echo could adress This..
asked Aug 11, 2018 by bigdazoz (220 points)

5 Answers

+4 votes
The exact same thing happened to me.
answered Aug 11, 2018 by oshizu584 (250 points) 1 flag
I cannot retrieve any of my saved families
+3 votes
Same here. Seems to be a few others affected by this. Hopefully FE can retrieve data. Perhaps there is some kind of maintenance in progress?
answered Aug 11, 2018 by timj1uk@googlemail.com (220 points) 1 flag
Same here!
I couldn~t retrieve my saved family.
+2 votes
Another thing with me, when I deleted both of my families (That were big, espesically the second one) I can't create a new family for some reason... Does anyone have any idea why that is?
answered Aug 11, 2018 by TillyLil (260 points) 1 flag
+3 votes
Has anyone gained access back yet? I dread having to make a new tree...
answered Aug 11, 2018 by lesmiserables (230 points)
Mine just came back! Phew!
Mine did as well! Cheers~
+2 votes
Apologies - we had a temporary issue with a server and everything should be OK now.

BTW you should always keep a backup of your data – Family Echo's download options make that really easy.
answered Aug 11, 2018 by FamilyEchoSupport (22,190 points)
...