Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

Is there a way to properly display a polycule, or Polyamourus relationship?

0 votes
148 views
some of the people on my tree are in a polycule and need to be displayed as such. Is there a way to do so?
asked Sep 17, 2021 by Artiegamer13 (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Since FamilyEcho only supports one partner at a time you can't really show that they are in a polyamorous relationship without them being ex-partners. But you can probably cheat it by adding start relationship/marriage dates and add no end/divorce dates, or make the person have no current partners so they all display equally.
answered Oct 19, 2021 by Z-Rena (1,030 points)
0 votes
I think they have added that feature, I was messing around with one of my poly relations and saw the option to change one of them to "Extra Partner"
answered Jan 15 by koolkat1573 (370 points)
...