Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

Is there a way to BOLD or IDENTIFY the founder

0 votes
223 views
Hello

I am preparing a family tree and I would like to be able to easily Identify one person in the family tree. I.e. the founder showing up with a bolded box etc . I am printing out in B&W so colour doesnt mean much.

 

Thanks

Tezza
asked Apr 10, 2015 by tezza123 (260 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
You can select "back to me" at the bottom, which should identify the founder in bold. Then, you can take a screen capture with the control and print screen keys on the keyboard. You can then paste this image into a word document or other means and then print. Hope this helps.
answered Apr 10, 2015 by erisedstar30259 (5,280 points)
0 votes
After playing with the tree a bit i found a alternate way to do this. Instead of going to problem of bolding etc If you go into the founder and set as OTHER in the gender it neither marks them as male (Blue) or Female (Pink), instead it keeps the cell white. This makes the person stand out from the rest of the tree and when printed it allows you to highlight with a highlighter etc.. you get the image.
answered Jul 16, 2015 by tezza123 (260 points)
0 votes
You can see the answer in this post:   http://answers.familyecho.com/47/how-do-i-change-the-person-my-family-tree-was-founded-by   thanks to FamilyEchoSupport.
answered Apr 13, 2017 by Dragnoov (3,820 points)
...