Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

Can I put someone unrelated to me in my family tree?

+1 vote
509 views

Or could someone add a feature to allow this? I am trying to do a family tree thing for a book series, and I am wondering if I could add someone unrelated, as opposed to making several family trees--it would be a lot less hassle with just one tree. And also, is there a way that I can add ethnicity or something?

asked Feb 26, 2018 by Zaxxa (130 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Currently, you can only add people that are related to you and if you want to add ethnicity you can add it in the biographical box at the very bottom in bio notes.
answered Mar 3, 2018 by PWwriter (1,550 points)
–2 votes
Why put a person in your family tree not from your family?
answered May 13, 2019 by KatieWebber (170 points)
I came here looking for an answer to this same question. Here's why I would want unrelated people. My paternal grandmother was about to marry the great love of her life (or so she thought) but then he got another girl pregnant, a shotgun came into play, and the next thing we heard on the subject was when she gloated in her diary about how he had died after a lingering, painful illness. Strictly for my own amusement, I started searching. I actually found him in the 1900 census, and need a place to make notes on what I can find out about him and his family. Thus the desire for an unrelated persons tree.

Edited later to add, in trying to track down someone who is in my family tree, I have discovered that findagrave has no less than 8 people with the exact same name (and it's not something you'd think was a terribly common name, either), and 2 of them died the same year. And NONE of those is my relative-by-marriage. So as I track each one down and sort out where they do (or do not) fit into my family tree, it would be REALLY nice to be able to document the results of my research.
0 votes

Second this! Writing a Warrior Cats fanfiction, so it could really be useful, lol.

answered Apr 17, 2021 by firestars (150 points)
You might be better off with a general hierarchy creation tool than with a family tree maker. Family tree makers generally only show people who are related either genetically (children) or legally (spouses, adoptions...). Maybe something like this would work better for what you need: https://creately.com/usage/hierarchy-charts-maker/
0 votes

Is it possible to create a family tree based on a series of books, and why is this not allowed? In general, I would prefer to make a tree by characters with essays that people make as images for the best disclosure of the topic. There are many such works right here, and they are free. And then you can even write stories or even a series on this tree.

answered Jun 17 by Sampontang (140 points)
edited Jun 20 by Sampontang
You can certainly make a family tree based on a series of books.
...