Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

Can I put someone unrelated to me in my family tree?

+1 vote
89 views

Or could someone add a feature to allow this? I am trying to do a family tree thing for a book series, and I am wondering if I could add someone unrelated, as opposed to making several family trees--it would be a lot less hassle with just one tree. And also, is there a way that I can add ethnicity or something?

asked Feb 26, 2018 by Zaxxa (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Currently, you can only add people that are related to you and if you want to add ethnicity you can add it in the biographical box at the very bottom in bio notes.
answered Mar 3, 2018 by PWwriter (1,480 points)
0 votes
Why put a person in your family tree not from your family?
answered May 13 by KatieWebber (210 points)
...