Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

How do I get both sets of parents to show at the SAME TIME???

0 votes
209 views
I am trying to create a simple family tree and print it. For some damn reason it insists on showing either my parents or my wifes parents but never both at the SAME TIME!!! OMG I want break the internet, this should be automatic.

Any suggestions?
asked Apr 24, 2017 by jhokanson (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I don't think there is a way of doing this. On my family tree, you can only see both partners' parents at the same time if you go to their cjildren. I understand, it is quite inconvenient.
answered Jun 15, 2017 by erisedstar30259 (5,480 points)
This is the correct answer. The “others” setting in “show options” will not change this. Sometimes I create a fake child, where none exist, if I want to print both sides of a family.
0 votes
You go to  "others" and put in two there, then all of a sudden both sides appear.

In options and then others after printing.

Pleasure

Hendrik van Niekerk
answered Jul 20 by hvn001 (170 points)
...