Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

I want to see deceased people's birthdays on the calendar.

+6 votes
108 views
I first want to say that I love the newly added calendar function on this site.  Every addition you make on here makes things better, easier, and more thorough.  I also love the updated icons on the bottom of the screen.

I was wondering about the calendar feature, though.  I noticed that deceased family members' birthdays are not on the calendar.  I would definitely like that added.  Is there any way to make that happen on my end, aside from editing my trees so that everyone is still alive?  Is there a chance that you could add that feature later on?

Thank you in advance for your time with this request and for putting together this amazing site.  I have used it since 2017 and I have 50+ trees on here.  Have a great rest of your day.  Stay safe and healthy.  Merry Christmas.
asked Dec 5, 2022 by PearsonsFamily (750 points)
Also perhaps the death anniversaries of people, and the marriage anniversaries of dead people, but also make it optional

2 Answers

0 votes
That is actually a cool idea and I would want to see that
answered Dec 8, 2022 by Napoleonisshort17691821 (310 points)
+2 votes

I think this would be a nice addition as well, but would prefer that it be optional. There are times when It might be useful, but also times when it would get in the way. I would suggest, that if it's added, the additional information would be their age when they died.

Living: 

8th Braydon Knipp – 48th birthday

Dead:

8th Braydon Knipp Sr. – 78 at death

Baring that, at least a notation that they are deceased. 

answered Dec 8, 2022 by lsommerer (43,470 points)
...