Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Giving people titles

+13 votes
243 views
Could Family Echo please add a way of giving people titles, with prefixes such as: Sir, Lord, etc, and suffixes such as: 'Lord of Place X' etc. It is quite annoying at the moment because there is no way to show titles in the name boxes, and it can be tiresome to trawl through Bio notes of many people.

At the moment the best that is possible is to add the titles in the name boxes, but this takes up space and is sometimes displayed as the person's actual name.

It would be good if Family Echo could add something like this soon, maybe with the option to give multiple titles.

Thanks!
asked Jun 21, 2015 by p.mcallister (15,600 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
I concur.  Just had this happen in my own family tree with "Dr." and "Reverend".  A nickname or preferred name space would be awesome, as well.
answered Jun 21, 2015 by InTheRootsOfTheTree (1,370 points)
edited Jun 21, 2015 by InTheRootsOfTheTree
+3 votes
I agree as well. It be nice to be able to put if their Jr, II, III etc. Right now I just have to put it after their surname  but it be nice if there was a seperate box for it.
answered Jun 21, 2015 by jds1983 (6,870 points)
Yes, I have family like that and it would be nice if that was an option.
...