Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

Why I can't marry brother to sister? (incest), i would like to do it.

+6 votes
1,438 views asked Jun 15, 2015 by Dragnoov (3,950 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
At this time the  tree just doesn't allow siblings to marry or be in a relationship.  Some people think it should be added since it does happen even more back in th olden days.
answered Jun 15, 2015 by jds1983 (6,960 points)
Thak you jds. They have to put them! :)
+2 votes

Adding to jds1983's answer, the closest relationship the tree will allow is between first cousins. This is an issue which keeps popping up and will hopefully be resolved soon.

answered Jun 16, 2015 by p.mcallister (15,760 points)
tnx for the commen t! :)
+2 votes

I don't know if you still need this answered, but I'll put this up anyway. I've found a way to get siblings to marry each after playing around for a while. It's a bit of a lengthy and confusing process, but I've tried to make it as concise as possible.

  1. Choose your person, let's say it's Anna
  2. Add parents for Anna, and let's call them Babs and Carl
  3. Add parents for Babs, and they're Dolores and Ed
  4. Add a new partner for Babs, and his name is Felix
  5. Add a new partner for Dolores, and he's George
  6. Change parents on Felix and set his father to George
  7. Add mother on Felix and select Dolores
  8. Delete George
  9. Add father on Felix and select Ed
  10. Delete Carl
  11. Add father on Anna and select Felix

I hope this made sense and I tried to make it as straightforward as possible. Again, I don't know if you still need this or not.

answered Jul 1, 2015 by pleasedonthurtme (430 points)
+2 votes
I think they just updated it, as I can now set siblings as partners.
answered Jul 2, 2015 by Kitti (350 points)
Yes they did. They put a question up announcing it.
Who wanted this in the first place?
I think mostly for either a) fictional trees, like what I use it for, or b) in the olden days-depending on how far back you go-lots of siblings married and/or had children together. Lots of people, to my knowledge, use FamilyEcho for things like Game of Thrones.
That's pretty much it. You hope...
Brothers and sisters can't have children together !!!
They can, it's just illegal and highly dangerous. Because it can happen, did happen in history and does happen in fantasy, Family Echo have made it so they can.
they can have children together
No, but it happens.
0 votes
This has been updated, sibling partnerships are now available.
answered Feb 19, 2017 by dahurd (1,170 points)
...