Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

How can I change the order in which the children are given so they can be arranged by birth order?

+2 votes
603 views
In my family tree, my father is the youngest of four children from the same parents. However, being that I, his daughter, had to start the family tree, he had come first when giving his parents and before adding his older siblings. Is there a way that I can change this, so that his other siblings and their families come before him (left to right by birth order)? Thanks so much!
asked May 25, 2015 by MMcMahon (180 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
If you have entered dates of birth for your father and his siblings then they should show in birth order. The only time this is not the case is if you select someone from one of their families and the tree is redrawn to fit everyone in.
answered May 26, 2015 by FamilyEchoSupport (22,160 points)
selected May 27, 2015 by MMcMahon
Yes you can. How you do it is, when you start listing their names with their corresponding birth year it will automatically arrange itself from the oldest to the youngest (left to right). You have to put at least a birth year for the arrangement. If you don't it will not. For example John DOB 1992, Peter 1994 Mary DOB 1990....Mary will automatically be the first one on the list followed by John
But this doesn't work for one person...yourself. I'm the youngest, but I'm listed first, then the oldest sibling, then the 2nd oldest....
0 votes
You can change the date of birth, so they will have in order.
answered Apr 13, 2017 by Dragnoov (3,950 points)
...