Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

Changing gender to neutral

+3 votes
333 views
After having clicked on either 'Male' or 'Female', there is no way to change the person's gender back to neutral (i.e. a white background). Could this please be addressed?
asked Apr 21, 2015 by p.mcallister (15,630 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
When you first create a person, you could select cancel instead of ok after selecting a gender. However, this means that you will have to re-input all your information. Alternatively, you could delete the person (or creature) and re-create them. Both these options might take a lot of time, but I don't think that there is a current way of simply changing back to neutral gender.
answered Apr 22, 2015 by erisedstar30259 (5,260 points)
0 votes
may i ask why this person is neutral, this has been bugging me. please do not think i am trying to be rude, i'm just curious
answered Apr 28, 2015 by Whitebread (180 points)
If I don't know their gender, only that there are offspring, or if there are multiple children of both genders, but I don't know any of their details.

Don't worry; curiosity is not a bad thing!
I'm with you. In some generations, there are names that do not indicate gender.
I have some in the 18th C. like Rennsalear, Remembrance, and Restore, and Quaker names that aren't gender-specific. That has to do with diverse culture naming.
I understand you now, p.mcallistar
What do you mean?
Generally, American names infer gender.  Except names like Sandy, Terry, and others. Quaker names, many are attributes, do not specify gender. East Indian names we're not familiar with nor many other cultures. There should be an 'unknown'.  These are culture and language differences.
0 votes
When editing a person's details, choose gender to be other
answered Nov 11, 2015 by TheGreatKirsten (200 points)
This feature was part of an update in July, before I asked this question. Thanks anyway!
...