Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

Is there a limit on how large a family tree can be or a maximum number if people?

0 votes
197 views asked May 5, 2019 by Gallagher747 (120 points)

4 Answers

0 votes
No, there is no such limit that I know of.
answered May 8, 2019 by reddiamond8 (260 points)
0 votes
I currently have 346 entries and 16 generations with no problems.
answered Jun 15, 2019 by DanUgrin (8,650 points)
0 votes
I have 600 odd so I don’t think so.
answered Jun 23, 2019 by blake6738 (260 points)
+1 vote
Yes, there are technical limits on the site. Back in March when I hit around 22500 people, I was locked out of my tree. I wrote to technical support, and the response came that I had hit against "some internal limit" which was then doubled.

That should theoretically put the current limit around 45000 people but we can't be sure that it's as straightforward as that.
answered Jun 23, 2019 by bobber0001 (190 points)
...