Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

how to show adopted families?

+6 votes
441 views
I want to show this person is adopted but also has parents of his own is that possible?
asked Apr 10, 2015 by themidnighthaven (180 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
This is in the FAQ. At present people can only have one set of parents. You can add them as usual with an explaination in Bio notes
answered Apr 10, 2015 by p.mcallister (15,760 points)
+2 votes
Just a thought: you could add a partner to this person, keep it blank (eg gender unspecified) and in the name section put something along the lines of '[Person's] Biological Family From Here'. Then 'grow' their biological family from that box. Hope this helps!
answered Apr 11, 2015 by p.mcallister (15,760 points)
+1 vote
Another possbility would be to have two seperate trees one for the persons adoptive family and one for the biolgoical family. You could also denote in their bio that they are adopted and list their biological parents there if known.
answered Apr 11, 2015 by jds1983 (6,960 points)
...