Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

how to connect 2 relations already in relationship

0 votes
153 views
My Father's youngest brother's (My Uncle) WIFE IS sisyer of my mother's sister's husbun's (my Uncle) Elder BROTHER

So, the wife (my uncle's wife from father's side) and her brother (my  already in list as my uncle from mother's side) are same family members in 2 different way. so how can I connect them both without repeat them?
asked May 15, 2017 by gazaly (210 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Add your uncle's wife as the sister of your mother's sister's husband's brother first. Then from your dad's youngest brother (your uncle) select "add partner" and select "partner with person already on tree" and find the right person. I don't think there is a way of doing these without duplicates, because as you said, they are related to you in two different ways so will be in two places. I hope this answers your question well...
answered Jun 15, 2017 by erisedstar30259 (5,280 points)
selected Jun 15, 2017 by gazaly
thanks for the answer. and I need to know that I have 2 Trees in my account.
So, can I  select the person who related to whom from another tree in my account ?
See the answer to the same question on this link:
http://answers.familyecho.com/375/merge-two-trees-together-by-a-marrriage?show=1555#c1555

I'm afraid I don't think it is simple...
0 votes

Download firefox free,this is very fast and world famous browser,now install from window 10 mozilla firefox download i have giving the 4 star to this app.

answered Jan 4 by garix1234 (540 points)
...