Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

foster families

+5 votes
528 views
lets say someone wants to add their foster family but also their birth family, how would you do that?
asked Feb 21, 2015 by montylovesyou (250 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
I’m pretty sure this at this time is not possible seeing you can’t even distinguish if someone is adopted other than  making a note in their bio section.  For someone that wants to do this I think the best solution is to make two trees one for the birth family and one for the foster family.
answered Feb 22, 2015 by jds1983 (6,870 points)
+1 vote
I think it would be awesome if they added the biological and adoptive tab but unfortunatly that trait is inacive at the moment...
answered Feb 23, 2015 by LeonPotter2 (260 points)
0 votes
What I did to get around it was that I made whoever the adopted parent is, "add child" which auto does the mom/dad, but then I add "partner" to the mom/dad and then set that as the parent of the new child. So essentially you have 2 sets of parents. However, it will appear as if the biological parent and the adopted parent have a relationship
answered May 20, 2015 by DeejayTorres (140 points)
0 votes

Thanks for the this visit,such a great platform,here the all possible solution,so guys click here this site how to find clipboard history in windows 10 window are mostly used in operating system,this is comon issue,many people asked how to clear clipboard history in windows 10.

answered Nov 15, 2018 by garix1234 (580 points)
...