Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Back to Me goes to wrong person OR how do i associate my account with a person on family tree

+2 votes
175 views
Hi,

I created an account after viewing my family's tree. Unfortunately, the "Back to Me" link is going to the wrong person in the tree; it doesn't go back to me. I was never asked to assoicate my account with a name/person on that tree. How can I correct this?
asked Mar 1, 2016 by buckecho (180 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
It appears that I misunderstand the "Back to Me" feature. Instead, it goes to the Founder of the family tree that. For more context see posts in the forum with the tag "founder" http://answers.familyecho.com/tag/founder.

Am I correct in this understanding?
answered Mar 3, 2016 by buckecho (180 points)
+2 votes

When you create a tree, Family Echo assumes that the first person you enter is yourself.

If you want to change who you are on the tree, please execute the following steps carefully:

  • Click on yourself in the tree.
  • Click the 'Share' button in the top right.
  • Copy the long URL at the bottom of the left panel that appeared.
  • Paste this URL into a file and SAVE it somewhere safe.
  • Log out of your account.
  • Paste in the saved URL into your web browser.
  • Check that your tree comes up successfully with you selected and that you are logged out (there should be a 'Sign In' button in the top right.) If not, start again from the beginning.
  • Log back in to your account.
  • Go to the 'My Account' page.
  • Click 'Remove' by the appropriate family to unlink it from your account.
  • Paste the saved URL back into your browser again.
  • Your family should appear with you selected.
  • Click 'Remember this Family' in the top right.

That should be it!

answered Mar 8, 2016 by gidgreen (2,570 points)
...