Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Before asking a question, please check the Frequently Asked Questions page.

The site will not allow me to delete a person from the tree, what should I do?

+4 votes
318 views
I mistakenly added some people to my tree whom I now wish to delete; however, when I clicked on the button to delete them (and I do know how to delete people, I have done it before), the button was outlined in blue as usual, but nothing happened.  I attempted to delete other people whom I did not actually want to delete, but nothing happened then either.  Frustrated, I then had the idea to attempt to recreate the entire tree as perhaps there is something wrong with that one tree.  

Then I realized how silly that would be to do as my tree has 287 people on it and that would take far too long to transfer all of the information and pictures over.  It's not just a simple copy and paste as there are so many different information boxes.  However, now I cannot delete that unwanted tree either.  Nothing will delete and I have had this problem for the last few days.  I have tried refreshing the page, logging out and then back in, even not using the site for a day before coming back to it to see if anything has changed.  I have put a lot of time into this tree and it is extremely frustrating that it is actuing up now after there is so much information on it.  

I would greatly appreciate it if someone could provide me with some advise as to how I should deal with this problem. Thank you very much for your time in reading this and hopefully answering my query.
asked Dec 11, 2015 by Lucy758 (160 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
The only time I've come upon an issues deleting someone is when it will split the tree into seperate pieces. In one case I had to delete about 15 people before I could delete the one I wanted to delete. Then just add the other people back on manually. I think this is something that should be looked at its a lot work to have to delete so many people to delete one or two then add the others back on.
answered Dec 12, 2015 by jds1983 (6,940 points)
+1 vote
Was there a popup that asked if you were sure you wanted to delete the person that included a checkbox asking if you wanted to prevent the webpage from creating additional popups? Because if you clicked that checkbox, then that could be why. All I really know is that that's what happened to me and now I can't delete anyone.

 

The way to fix it if this is what you've done is open the site back up in another window or tab.
answered Dec 13, 2015 by JacktRYorke (160 points)
edited Dec 13, 2015 by JacktRYorke
0 votes
I have the same problem JacktRYorke mentions.

I clicked in the pop up window to hopefully prevent that (unnecessary) pop up window from opening each time I deleted a person from the tree.  Now the window doesn't pop up, but I also can't delete anybody at all.

Opening the site up again doesn't solve the problem.
answered Dec 14, 2015 by ColesGovan (140 points)
I think this is a bug. To recover I closed my browser after saving. Rebooted, reloaded and the 'preventing pop-ups' Window started reappearing again allowing me to delete things. Phew!
...