Welcome to the Family Echo Q&A forum. In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.
Welcome to Family Echo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

In order to ask or answer questions, please ensure you sign in at Family Echo first.

Is there any way to include adoptive parents?

+3 votes
367 views
In my family tree, a member is disowned and 'adopted' into another family. Is there an option for chosing 'another parent?
asked Jan 23, 2015 by theweasleygirlwhoruledhogwarts (200 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
I'm afraid that at the moment there is no way to do this. It is one of the most frequent requests we have for improving Family Echo, so hopefully it will be added in future.
answered Jan 25, 2015 by FamilyEchoSupport (21,370 points)
0 votes
same problem up here. it would be very helpful, if there is option for adopted siblings (also with option other parents).
please add this option as soon as possible. i would be really appreciate it. :)
answered Jun 25, 2015 by isabellangelita (170 points)
Just a suggestion that I find helpful: create a partner box to the adopted member, leave it white (ie with no gender selected), and for the name write in something like: 'X's biological/adoptive family from here'. Then 'grow' the tree for their biological/adopted family from there.

Hope this helps!
0 votes
Just a suggestion that I find helpful: create a partner box to the adopted member, leave it white (ie with no gender selected), and for the name write in something like: 'X's biological/adoptive family from here'. Then 'grow' the tree for their biological/adopted family from there.

Hope this helps!
answered Jun 27, 2015 by p.mcallister (15,550 points)
...